C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy
Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats in College Station, Texas
4.3 (1,087)
| Category | Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats |
|---|---|
| Address | 105 Southwest Pkwy #100, College Station, TX 77840 |
| Area | College Station, Texas |
| Phone | (979) 696-7900 |
| Google rating | 4.3 (1,087) |
Hours
| Thursday | 11 AMβ8:30 PM |
|---|---|
| Friday | 11 AMβ9 PM |
About C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy
C&J Barbeque has been serving authentic Texas Barbeque in Aggieland for over 40 years. Slow smoked brisket, ribs, sausage and more. Lots of delicious sides to choose from make us a staple in the Bryan College Station community, come hungry, leave happy.
C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy is a chinese bbq in College Station, Texas. It is listed at 105 Southwest Pkwy #100, College Station, TX 77840, which places it among the local businesses of College Station that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
Chinese restaurants in the United States range from steam-table lunch counters to white-tablecloth Cantonese seafood halls, and most fall somewhere in between: a laminated menu, a lunch special board, and combo plates priced a few dollars below the dinner menu. Ordering by number off the menu is normal and speeds things up, especially at takeout counters. Family-style ordering, where a table shares several dishes with rice rather than each person getting an individual entree, is standard at sit-down spots and usually cheaper per person. Many neighborhood restaurants are cash-preferred or charge a small card fee, so it is worth asking or checking the door before you order. Delivery apps cover most areas, but calling the restaurant directly is often faster and avoids the markup.
Hours are published for 2 days a week. Typical hours are 11 AMβ8:30 PM. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy at (979) 696-7900; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, cjbbq.com.
Customers rate it 4.3 out of 5 on Google across 1,087 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded chinese bbq & roast meats in College Station.
College Station is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. Getting around College Station is easiest by car; street parking is metered in busy downtown areas, and most suburban businesses have their own lot. Ride-share apps such as Uber and Lyft operate across Texas's larger cities, and public transit varies from extensive to minimal.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all chinese bbq & roast meats in College Station or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Saba Sabor 3 weeks ago
We had an amazing time here celebrating my friendβs birthday. They have the kindest workers and the sweetest manager. I wish I knew their names so I could thank them here but they were very accommodating and kind to us. The food was so great and we will definitely come back for more but the workers truly made our night special β€οΈ
Vero 2 months ago
The brisket was unfortunately pretty dry and didnβt have a lot of flavor. The BBQ sauce was delicious, so it wasnβt a big issue for me, but my kids donβt like BBQ sauce and ended up adding ketchup because the meat was so dry. On the positive side, the mashed potatoes were so good, and we tried both the banana pudding and chocolate pudding to shareβboth were absolutely amazing! Weβd definitely order the sides and desserts again but wonβt be back just because briskets our favorite bbq meat.
Marcus Wolfe 2 months ago
Ok BBQ. Lot of fat in the brisket when I tried it. The potato salad was good, but the slaw and other sides weren't so great. The smoked turkey was alright. It's a busy place so I figured the college kids eat there. The onions and pickles are good, and they've got good BBQ sauce. The beef ribs was overcooked and dry. Also gave me digestive problems. The meat is salted heavy. I'd rather go to Rudy's BBQ.
Danielle Long 4 months ago
THANK YOU C & Js for your sponsorship @ Spring Creek Elementary. Every year you go above and beyond for our teachers. We appreciate yall soo much! Todayβs lunch for Teacher appreciation week was absolutely AMAZING!!! THANK YOU!!!! (Not in the picture; the sweet and unsweet tea)
Tony CastyAshes a year ago
The BBQ here is amazing! I personally recommend the brisket or chicken, mac & cheese, ranch potatoes, corn bread (only $1!), and their banana pudding. The potato salad, collard greens, and peach cobbler are decent. The sauces were so good that I couldnβt decide which one was better, they were all fantastic! Their brisket, cornbread, and ranch potatoes are by far the best I ever had. My only regret is not having a bigger stomach!
Frequently asked questions
Where is C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy located?
C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy is at 105 Southwest Pkwy #100, College Station, TX 77840, in College Station, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy?
C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy is listed as a chinese bbq.
What are the hours of C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy?
Published hours are Thursday: 11 AMβ8:30 PM; Friday: 11 AMβ9 PM. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
What is the phone number of C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy?
You can call C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy at (979) 696-7900.
How is C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy rated on Google?
C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 1,087 reviews.
Does C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy have a website?
Yes, the website of C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy is cjbbq.com (linked on this page).
Are there other chinese bbq & roast meats near C&J Barbeque Southwest Pkwy?
Yes. College Station also has 1775 Texas Pit BBQ LLC, Rudy's "Country Store" and Bar-B-Q, Cooper's Old Time Pit Bar-B-Que among others; see the full list of chinese bbq & roast meats in College Station at the bottom of this page.
More chinese bbq & roast meats in College Station
All chinese bbq & roast meats in College Station β1775 Texas Pit BBQ LLC
Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats Β· College Station, Texas
Rudy's "Country Store" and Bar-B-Q
Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats Β· College Station, Texas
Cooper's Old Time Pit Bar-B-Que
Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats Β· College Station, Texas
Other categories in College Station
Popular searches
- Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats in College Station
- Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats in College Station, TX
- Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats near College Station
- Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats in Texas
- Top rated Chinese BBQ & Roast Meats in College Station
- Chinese Restaurants in College Station
- Japanese & Sushi in College Station
- Vietnamese & Pho in College Station
